On Sale

Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate (SCI) - Noodles

Sale price

Regular price $4.25
( / )
Quantity
Click here to be notified by email when Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate (SCI) - Noodles becomes available.

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate is a sodium salt ester, or a fatty acid derived from coconut oil. It is used in cosmetics and personal care products as a surfactant and is commonly seen in hair care products like shampoos because of its ability to help water to mix with oil and dirt, allowing them to be more easily rinsed away.

SCI is often referred to as Baby Foam because it is an extremely gentle surfactant that is mild enough for baby cleansers, personal hygiene and toiletries while still offering very efficient cleansing and low odor.

SCI requires slow, steady heat to melt. It should be melted with your other surfactants.

Usage rate: up to 55%

CAUTION: SCI can be irritating to the lungs. We recommend always using a mask when handling this product. 

This SCI does NOT contain Stearic Acid. 

INCI: Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate

Product reviews

English